Accident Summary Nr: 201614765 - Worker Positioned Between Truck and Trailer Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201614765 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31461488403/08/20110181111421A & R Spada Farms Llc

Abstract: On March 2, 2011, Employee #1 was being trained on how to operate a yard "goat" truck. He and another employee were standing on a platform just behind and outside the cab of a truck. Employee #1 and the other employee were being shown how to pick up a truck trailer. They were seeing how the trailer's kingpin could be raised or lowered to match the height of the corresponding part on the truck, its fifth wheel. The person training them backed up the truck to attach it to the trailer. The truck's fifth wheel was positioned too low, however, and the truck backed under the trailer. While the two employees were getting a handhold on the truck, they didn't see the trailer coming. The trailer struck the cab of the truck, causing Employee #1 to be pinned against the cab and the trailer. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRAILER HITCH, TRAILER TRUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, TRACTOR--TRUCK, BACKING UP, LEG, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314614884 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported