Accident Summary Nr: 201614708 - Employee Fractures Arm in Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201614708 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31461450402/16/20110181111421A & R Spada Farms Llc

Abstract: On February 12, 2012, an employee was cleaning away dirt from a conveyor belt with a stick, and the stick was caught by the tailspool. This caused the employee's right arm to be pulled in between the tailspool and the conveyor belt. The employee sustained broken bones to the right forearm for which she was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ARM, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314614504 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported