Accident Summary Nr: 201614435 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated by Plant Root Ball Cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313681207 | 02/22/2010 | 0181 | 111421 | Monrovia Nursery Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a shop-made hydraulic plant root ball cutter, when her right arm was amputated between her wrist and elbow by the blade of the machine. She was hospitalized with her injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313681207 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |