Accident Summary Nr: 201614401 - Worker Burns Leg with Hot Water While Repairing Water System

Accident Summary Nr: 201614401 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31368012601/20/20102037311411Kerr Concentrates Inc

Abstract: On January 12, 2010, Employee #1, of Kerr Concentrates Inc, was replacing a sensor on a water heating system and failed to release all the hot water. The water temperature was approximately 200 degrees Fahrenheit; gravity caused approximately one-gallon of this hot water to pour out onto his right leg. Employee #1 sustained a first to second degree burn on his right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, HOT WATER TANK, HOT WATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313680126 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations