Accident Summary Nr: 201613957 - Employee Is Killed in Motor Vehicle Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312711757 | 12/03/2008 | 5963 | 722330 | Rigoberto Lozano |
Abstract: At approximately 8:32 a.m. on December 2, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a Chevrolet mobile food wagon. Employee #1 was driving on a major highway and stopped to make a left turn. A semi-truck and empty trailer traveling in the same direction struck the back of the food wagon and continued on before coming to rest on the shoulder. The food wagon, upon impact, rolled over into the oncoming lane. An empty log truck with its trailer loaded on the truck, struck the food wagon head-on. Employee #1 was instantly killed. The other two drivers received minor injuries. The Log truck driver required medical treatment at the hospital while the semi-truck driver did not go to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312711757 | Fatality | Other | Driver-sales workers |