Accident Summary Nr: 201613791 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Rollers, Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311705057 | 03/26/2008 | 0181 | 111421 | Bailey Nurseries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on March 20, 2008, Employee #1 was supervising a crew. The coworkers were potting plants in one gallon containers at Potting Machine Number 1. As they worked, she noticed that the containers were tipping over when they reached the rollers at the end of the conveyor belt. She began adjusting the rubber rings on the rollers when her gloved left hand was caught between the first and second rollers. The rollers pulled her hand into the machine, causing dislocations and other unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311705057 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |