Accident Summary Nr: 201613411 - Employee Becomes Ill from Inhaling Caustic Cleaner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310643689 | 06/19/2007 | 2013 | 311612 | Tillamook Country Smoker Inc |
Abstract: On June 06, 2007, an employee was cleaning a 5,000 pound cylinder shaped stainless steel tumbler with foam caustic that contained Sodium Hydroxide. She was not wearing any respiratory protection. The employee did not report any breathing problems until approximately June 11 and was hospitalized on June 13, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310643689 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |