Accident Summary Nr: 201613411 - Employee Becomes Ill from Inhaling Caustic Cleaner

Accident Summary Nr: 201613411 -- Report ID: 1054193 -- Event Date: 06/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31064368906/19/20072013311612Tillamook Country Smoker Inc

Abstract: On June 06, 2007, an employee was cleaning a 5,000 pound cylinder shaped stainless steel tumbler with foam caustic that contained Sodium Hydroxide. She was not wearing any respiratory protection. The employee did not report any breathing problems until approximately June 11 and was hospitalized on June 13, 2007.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, LUNG, PPE, CLEANING, INHALATION, GAS, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310643689 Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations