Accident Summary Nr: 201613072 - Employee's Arms Are Amputated in Hay Compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 201613072 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30960914706/02/20060723115114Anderson Hay & Grain Co Inc

Abstract: On June 2, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a hay compressor, when he became entangled in the machine. He was hospitalized for the amputation of both arms.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, POINT OF OPERATION, BALER, ARM, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309609147 Hospitalized injury Amputation Compressing and compacting machine operators