Accident Summary Nr: 201612603 - Employee Is Killed in a Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307465393 | 03/25/2004 | 0181 | 111421 | Harts Nursery Of Jefferson Inc |
Abstract: On March 25, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a skid steer loader to stockpile greenhouses with flats of planting pots. The loader was being used with a fork attachment. Employee #1 was killed as a load crushed him while he was sitting in the operator's cabin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307465393 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |