Accident Summary Nr: 201612413 - Employee injured when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201612413 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30558234802/07/20030181111421Jb Instant Lawn Inc

Abstract: On February 5, 2003, Employee #1 was mowing a sod field. After making adjustments to the mowing deck, he touched a knife across the solenoid to restart the tractor, causing the vehicle and the mower deck to run over him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305582348 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators