Accident Summary Nr: 201611357 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302682000 | 08/24/1999 | 0851 | 0 | Brian S Spilka |
302682018 | 08/24/1999 | 2621 | 0 | Boise Cascade Corporation |
Abstract: A reforestation crew was completing a day's work. An employee on the crew was felling a 180-millimeter-diameter tree. He made the cut at a height of 1.9 meters above the ground without first making a face cut. He did not cut completely through the tree--a small piece (25 by 50 millimeters) remained on the back. The tree fell onto a 120-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee reached up with his chainsaw to cut the remaining portion of the tree and was electrocuted when the chainsaw touched the tree. Two coworkers sustained electrical burns when they tried to rescue the injured employee. The coworkers received medical treatment at a local hospital. (These two employees were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302682000 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 302682018 | Occupation not reported |