Accident Summary Nr: 201610821 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201610821 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30204990309/10/199824290Hardwood Components Inc

Abstract: An employee was rewiring an electric switch for a planer. He disconnected the switch at the machine, assuming that that would deenergize the switch. However, the 480-volt switch remained energized, and the employee was electrocuted. (He also had severe burns his hand and arm.)

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302049903 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported