Accident Summary Nr: 201610821 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302049903 | 09/10/1998 | 2429 | 0 | Hardwood Components Inc |
Abstract: An employee was rewiring an electric switch for a planer. He disconnected the switch at the machine, assuming that that would deenergize the switch. However, the 480-volt switch remained energized, and the employee was electrocuted. (He also had severe burns his hand and arm.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302049903 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |