Accident Summary Nr: 201580768 - electric shock - contact with energized parts thru tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301190302 | 06/26/2000 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: An employee with no electrical or lockout-tagout training had removed a leaking ballast from a 277-volt fluorescent light and was installing a replacement. He had opened the wrong circuit breaker and had not tested the circuit to ensure it was deenergized before he started working on it. He apparently contacted energized part through an uninsulated tool he was using and was electrocuted. He had contact burns on his right hand and left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301190302 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Janitors and cleaners |