Accident Summary Nr: 201573722 - Employee Falls While Climbing Ladder, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313418139 | 04/02/2010 | 0181 | 111422 | Color Star Growers Of Colorado |
Abstract: On March 2, 2010, Employee #1 was climbing an unsecured metal extension ladder to the roof of a greenhouse while carrying an acrylic panel. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and discharge four days later. While on rehabilitation, Employee #1 died on April 2, from a pulmonary embolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313418139 | Fatality | Other |