Accident Summary Nr: 201573300 - Employee Is Burned and Killed by Gas Ignition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310468103 | 07/25/2007 | 1389 | 213112 | Leed Energy Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 25, 2007, an employee, a part of a crew was cleaning out an active well. Gas wells were cleaned periodically because it caused them to be more productive. The employee was operating the high pressure pump when a pocket of gas was released from the well. When the gas floated over to the high pressure pump it ignited and burned the employee. As the employee ran away, he ran into another gas pocket and thus received burns over 70 percent of his body. The employee was airlifted to a burn unit. The employee died after spending approximately six weeks in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310468103 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |