Accident Summary Nr: 201573300 - Employee Is Burned and Killed by Gas Ignition

Accident Summary Nr: 201573300 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31046810307/25/20071389213112Leed Energy Services

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 25, 2007, an employee, a part of a crew was cleaning out an active well. Gas wells were cleaned periodically because it caused them to be more productive. The employee was operating the high pressure pump when a pocket of gas was released from the well. When the gas floated over to the high pressure pump it ignited and burned the employee. As the employee ran away, he ran into another gas pocket and thus received burns over 70 percent of his body. The employee was airlifted to a burn unit. The employee died after spending approximately six weeks in the hospital.

Keywords: BURN, GAS WELL, CLEANING, IGNITION SYSTEM, GAS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310468103 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported