Accident Summary Nr: 201573276 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Airport Runway Sweeper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310468418 | 08/06/2007 | 4581 | 488119 | Rampart Hydro Services Lp |
Abstract: On August 6, 2007, Employee #1 was employed by a rubber removal contractor, and was operating a truck-mounted high pressure water sprayer that applied 36,000-psi of water to remove the rubber that remained on the runways when planes landed to increase the friction for landing planes. After concluding the night shift work, Employee #1 was measuring the runway square footage for the work accomplished or to determine the remaining work. The City of Denver operated two wire brush sweepers to sweep up any rubber residue, to prevent any residue from being sucked into the airplane engines. At about 5:00 a.m., when it was still dark, a sweeper (MB Companies, Model Number 4600-FMD-HP3, Serial Number 15-0446) was going one direction, but made an abrupt turn, striking and running over Employee #1. Employee #1 was wearing dark clothes and was not wearing a reflective vest. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310468418 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |