Accident Summary Nr: 201573102 - Employee Is Killed When Pushed Into Circular Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309005288 | 07/06/2006 | 2452 | 321992 | Grand Lake Log Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of log cabins. Employees were making test cuts with a newly assembled head saw. The saw had not been shut down during this activity. Following the first log cut, the trolley upon which the logs were moved toward the saw blade engaged and drove Employee #1 into the unguarded fifty-inch circular head saw blade. He sustained a laceration to his chest, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309005288 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |