Accident Summary Nr: 201572229 - Employee injured after falling from scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 201572229 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30498229110/30/20021541236220M.A. Mortenson

Abstract: On October 22, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working with a crew of four to move approximately six 20-ft-long by 27-ft-high sections of scaffolding. The employer used a tower crane to move the scaffolding from one side of an excavation to another. The crew was instructed to climb the scaffolding using duel lanyard attached to a harness and scaffolding framework. Employee #1 climbed the scaffolding to rig it for the move; climbed down prior to the move; and then ascended it again to take off the rigging. The employee was on his way down when he fell approximately 22 ft. Employee #1 had climbed down the cross bracing, attached to a "sway bar" with his lanyard and his sway bar was not adequately secured, so when the employee fell, the lanyard gave way and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, METAL RAIL, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, SCAFFOLD RIGGING, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304982291 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold