Accident Summary Nr: 201571064 - Employee electrocuted by energized light fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303679484 | 09/21/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Knight Light, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 20, 2001, Employee #1, of Knight Light, Inc., was on the fourth floor of an office building, retrofitting the existing fluorescent light fixtures with energy-efficient ballast units and lamps. The work was being done at night so as not to interfere with normal business hours. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working on a light fixture that was not de-energized because it was part of the emergency lighting system. This fixture had been worked on by a less-experienced retrofitter, who had been shocked while servicing it and Employee #1, who had more experience, had come from a nearby location to investigate. He was working alone when he was apparently electrocuted by contact with the same lighting fixture. There were no witnesses to the accident. Apparently, an evaluation of the facility and project scope had been conducted by walking through the building prior to beginning the job. The evaluation of site-specific hazards and development of safe work practices were apparently inadequate. There was no provision for lockout/tagout procedures or devices to ensure that deenergized electrical circuits could not be inadvertently energized while being serviced.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303679484 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |