Accident Summary Nr: 201570769 - Employee Overcome by Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303676571 | 04/20/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Rci Construction Goup, Robison Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was 3400 feet inside a tunnel conducting oxygen acetylene welding. He was overcome by carbon monoxide and later taken by life flight to the local hospital where he was diagnosed with carbon monoxide poisoning. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303676571 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |