Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201570629 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident: 201570629 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/19/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30367168907/19/20001771Western Concrete Pumping

An employee was operating a concrete pumping truck by a remote control box strapped to his chest. The truck was parked approximately 7.6 meters from a 7620-volt overhead power line. A city employee located across the embankment yelled to the operator that his boom was too close to the power line. In spite of the warning, the boom contacted the power line, and the concrete pumping truck operator was electrocuted. The city employee ran to the operator to remove the control harness from his body. The city employee received an electric shock. The city employee was air lifted to a hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries. The operator had worked for the company for 4 months. He had had on-the-job training on the operation of the pumping truck. Operator's manuals warning against operating the boom within 5.2 meters of overhead power lines was located in the truck. (The city employee was listed on an injury line under the inspection number for the concrete contractor.)

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, electrocuted, e c, electric shock
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303671689 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 303671689 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
FatCause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause