Accident: 201570629 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303671689 | 07/19/2000 | 1771 | Western Concrete Pumping |
An employee was operating a concrete pumping truck by a remote control box strapped to his chest. The truck was parked approximately 7.6 meters from a 7620-volt overhead power line. A city employee located across the embankment yelled to the operator that his boom was too close to the power line. In spite of the warning, the boom contacted the power line, and the concrete pumping truck operator was electrocuted. The city employee ran to the operator to remove the control harness from his body. The city employee received an electric shock. The city employee was air lifted to a hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries. The operator had worked for the company for 4 months. He had had on-the-job training on the operation of the pumping truck. Operator's manuals warning against operating the boom within 5.2 meters of overhead power lines was located in the truck. (The city employee was listed on an injury line under the inspection number for the concrete contractor.)
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303671689 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 303671689 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons FatCause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |