Accident Summary Nr: 201562816 - Employee Is Electrocuted When in Contact with Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201562816 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31587991608/20/20125084423830Rhodes Pump Sales & Service Co

Abstract: On August 16, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a water well pump. Two coworkers were removing bolts from the water pump while Employee #1 was raising the boom to put into position. The employees did not notice the overhead power lines. The boom got close to the power line and an arching effect occurred energizing the truck. The popping sound startled the employees causing them to run in different directions. One coworker ran to the East into an open area. Another coworker ran to the South into an open area Employee #1 ran to the West, where the truck was parked. When the employee came in contact with the truck he received a severe electrical shock. Employee #1 suffered electrocution and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, DERRICK TRUCK, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, WELL, BOLT, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, POWDER, PUMP, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315879916 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported