Accident Summary Nr: 201562816 - Employee Is Electrocuted When in Contact with Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315879916 | 08/20/2012 | 5084 | 423830 | Rhodes Pump Sales & Service Co |
Abstract: On August 16, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a water well pump. Two coworkers were removing bolts from the water pump while Employee #1 was raising the boom to put into position. The employees did not notice the overhead power lines. The boom got close to the power line and an arching effect occurred energizing the truck. The popping sound startled the employees causing them to run in different directions. One coworker ran to the East into an open area. Another coworker ran to the South into an open area Employee #1 ran to the West, where the truck was parked. When the employee came in contact with the truck he received a severe electrical shock. Employee #1 suffered electrocution and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315879916 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |