Accident Summary Nr: 201561719 - Employee Is Electrocuted after Repairing Sump Motor

Accident Summary Nr: 201561719 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30917271609/29/20061481213115Great Salt Lake Minerals & Chemicals

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m., on or near September 29, 2006, Employee #1, a technical mechanic, and an electrical mechanic were about to replace a sump motor. After the electrical mechanic locked out the sump motor circuit breaker, located in the motor control room ("MCC-006") of the Wet Process Building, he set the outside sump switch to the "off" position and wired the new motor. Prior to returning the pump back to the sump, the employees attached a 3-inch diameter, right-angle pipe to the pump. The electrical mechanic returned to the MCC room to check on the leads to the motor and called the lead electrician to confirm that the readings were acceptable. After he was given clearance, the electrical mechanic removed his lock and energized the circuit to the motor. On his way back to the sump, he notified Employee #1 that the power was on. Arriving at the sump, the electrical mechanic did not see Employee #1 at the site. He went to his truck, which was parked approximately 30 feet west of the sump, and found it empty. Returning to the sump area, the electrical mechanic found Employee #1 face up in a small pond of water, approximately 10 feet from the sump. The electrical mechanic informed dispatch about the accident and quickly returned to the MCC room to deenergize the circuit to the motor and lock it out. After the electrical mechanic determined that the area around Employee #1 was not electrified, Employee #1 was pulled from the pond and administered CPR, until Weber County EMT arrived. Employee #1 apparently received an electric shock that caused his "hypertensive" heart to fibrillate, and he was killed. Upon request from the Deputy to the electrical mechanic, they found that the switch was in the "manual' position. Inspection of the pump revealed that two of the 480-volt, three-phase cable conductors were exposed and "shorted to the pump's steel house."

Keywords: ELECTRIC MOTOR, HEART, CPR, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309172716 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, mechanics and repairers