Accident Summary Nr: 201561081 - Employee killed when run over by paver track

Accident Summary Nr: 201561081 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30661364705/05/20041611237310Granite Const Co

Abstract: On May 3, 2004, Employee #1 was standing on the screed deck of a paver while it was backing up to get ready for the next pass. He was moving to reposition himself when he slipped and fell off the vehicle. He was unable to get out of the path of the moving unit and the paver's left track rolled him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, FALL, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306613647 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons