Accident Summary Nr: 201560505 - Employee hospitalized when scalded during cleaning operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304410806 | 08/10/2001 | 2911 | 324110 | Flying J |
Abstract: On August 10, 2001, an employee was cleaning a flash drum during a planned maintenance shutdown of a reformer unit. The employee was on a catwalk elevated 20 feet above the ground where an access door to the flash drum was located. He was using a 2-inch water hose with a steel nozzle to clean the flash drum. The employee was scalded during the cleaning operation and was hospitalized. He was not adequately trained to recognize the hazards of his job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304410806 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |