Accident Summary Nr: 201560208 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126791110 | 08/03/1998 | 1311 | 0 | Aztec Well Servicing Co. |
Abstract: An employee was helping to set up a gas- and oil-well drilling rig. While he was standing in mud, he grabbed a 240-volt electric cord that had a break in its insulation. He contacted an energized conductor through his wet work gloves and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126791110 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Production helpers |