Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201523511 - Employee Is Killed While Working On Furnace

Accident Summary Nr: 201523511 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31312750805/24/20103351331421Gbc Metals Llc Dba Olin Brass

Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of the 21 furnace, was operating a furnace. They had just performed a heat change (increase temperature of the furnace) and was running product. Coworker #1 had seen Employee #1 with a bottle of alcohol and a rag and figured that he was going to clean the rolls of the bridle. After about ten minutes, Coworker #1 got off the PIT and noticed that the machine was down. He looked at the front tower and noticed that it was still up with metal in it. Coworker #1 thought that Employee #1 might be in the lab so he checked and he was not. Coworker #1 then ran to the front bridle section and found Employee #1 caught up in the rolls of the bridle. Coworker #1 called for help then 911 was called. Employee #1 was dead upon arrival to Saint Mary's Hospital. Employee #1 had one arm in between the top and second roll and another possibly between the first and second. Once his arm was caught, it pulled him into the rolls until his shoulder, neck and chest were tight up against the bridle. According to the autopsy, Employee #1 died from blunt neck and chest trauma and traumatic asphyxia. At the time of the accident the front bridle was not guarded. The rear bridle was guarded somewhat better, but there wasn't access to the rear bridle because of the configuration of the machine.

Keywords: chest, furnace, shoulder, cleaning, machine operator, roller--mach/part, unguarded live parts, caught between, neck, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313127508 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified