Accident Summary Nr: 201523404 - Employee Is Injured in Natural Gas Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109180059 | 02/07/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Coverflex Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: On February 7, 2010, subcontractors, working as direct subs of O & G Industries, were on site at the 620 MW Combined Cycle Electric Generating Facility, located in Middletown, CT. A natural gas explosion occurred. The project consisted of two Siemens SGT6-5000F dual fuel combustion turbines, one high-pressure Siemens SST-5000 steam turbine, heat recovery steam generators, cooling towers, DCS instrument and control system, and a 345 kV gas-insulated switchyard with step-up transformers. O&G was overseeing all local, state, and federal permitting, engineering, and construction of this project. O&G responsibilities also included the overview of all environmental site engineering for air, noise, water and electrical interconnect; design basis configuration for all mechanical, electrical, and civil/structural engineering; the construction execution plan; cost estimate; and schedule. The nature of the event or injuries was not specified in the original narrative.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109180059 | Fatality | Other | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |