Accident Summary Nr: 201522679 - Employee Amputates Tip of Finger in Bread Slicer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123161929 | 03/14/2006 | 2051 | 311812 | George Weston Bakeries, Inc |
Abstract: On March 14, 2006, an employee turned off a bread slicer to clear pieces of bread that were stuck between the blades. As the employee was removing a piece of bread from the machine, she caught her index finger on one of the blades and amputated a portion of her finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123161929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |