Accident Summary Nr: 201522455 - Employee Fractures Hand During Qualification Test

Accident Summary Nr: 201522455 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10917622207/26/20053679335999Kaman Fuzing Inc

Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on July 26, 2005, Employee #1 was setting up to perform a qualification test for PCM CIA (personal computer memory card) referred to as a "shock profile" in the Environmental Test Area on the Avco shock machine, Number 250E1 3102035, Avco Corporation Humphrey Products. Employees #1 was performing set up at 1,500g and 0.5 msec, using an accelerometer, vibe system and set up on a spectroal, then he turned the Avco shock machine key in the 'on' mode, and the auto/manual switch to 'manual'. The table rose, and Employee #1 went to switch the spectroal switch (referred to as puma) across the room. He hit the arm of the puma switch and was ready to take a picture of the stock, so the table would drop and he had the level needed. This was accomplished one time with approximately 25 psi of pressure. Two switches on the back caused the table to go down at a faster rate. The process was repeated, placed the machine in the manual mode, the table rose, key switch was off, placed the block of wood underneath the table, and placed the orange pad under the table. Employee #1 then turned the key switch on, and the table dropped while in the manual mode, then to the puma switch again. The third time for set up, Employee #1 had 1,500g's, dialed in at 0.2 msec, and needed to increase the duration and install more pads. Employee #1 placed the key in the 'on' mode, 'manual' mode, the table rose up, and he shut the key switch off and placed the wood board underneath the table. The board was moved out of the way to place the orange pad under the table. While placing an orange pad under the table the board popped out, and the table dropped on his right hand, fracturing it. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, TEST EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109176222 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial engineers