Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201522174 - Employee Drowns After Fall From Barge

Accident: 201522174 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/14/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12315862810/15/20041629Concavage Marine Construction Co.

On October 14, 2004, Employee #1 was standing on the edge of a spud barge, measuring 35- feet long, attempting to secure a wooden spud in place. The barge had been in use for approximately three months and was loaded with construction materials, leaving little surface area for walking and working. Additionally, the weather was inclement and Employee #1 was not wearing a personal floatation device. As Employee #1 was securing the spud, he fell overboard and drowned.

Keywords: barge, ppe, construction, fall, slippery surface, drown, work surface, water
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 123158628 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
FatCause: Drown, non-lethal fall