Accident Summary Nr: 201521945 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Circuit Breaker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307052217 | 02/22/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Mj Enterprises Electrical Contractors Of Ct, Llc |
Abstract: An electrician was replacing a 480-volt, 100-ampere circuit breaker in an electrical cabinet for a elevator. The buses in the cabinet were energized. He was using a 1/4-in. driver and a flathead screwdriver to install the mounting screws on the left side of the circuit breaker. After placing the circuit breaker into position, he put a screw in the driver and inserted it into the opening in the bottom of the circuit breaker to secure it to the cabinet. He then used the screwdriver in the opening for one of the phases to get the screw started. As the electrician was pushing the screwdriver through the plastic phase guard, it contacted the adjacent phase busbar, causing a phase-to-phase electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his hands and arms. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307052217 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |