Accident Summary Nr: 201521218 - Bakery Employee Dies After Being Caught In Machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123228736 | 04/27/2001 | 2051 | 311812 | Chaves Bakery Ii, Inc. |
Abstract: A bakery employee was fatally injured when he walked into a conveyor area between a "proofer box" (a warm, oven-like machine, which is a temperature-controlled warm box to allow time for the dough to rise) and an oven. He was struck in the head and neck region by a moving part of the conveyor system and was caught between the part and another stationary conveyor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123228736 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |