Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201521218 - Bakery Employee Dies After Being Caught In Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201521218 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12322873604/27/20012051311812Chaves Bakery Ii, Inc.

Abstract: A bakery employee was fatally injured when he walked into a conveyor area between a "proofer box" (a warm, oven-like machine, which is a temperature-controlled warm box to allow time for the dough to rise) and an oven. He was struck in the head and neck region by a moving part of the conveyor system and was caught between the part and another stationary conveyor.

Keywords: head, oven, caught between, conveyor, neck, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123228736 Fatality Other Occupation not reported