Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201520921 - Employee Injured When Struck And Run Over By Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201520921 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330478407/18/200001810Millane Nurseries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was critically injured as he was bending over, picking up debris from the ground. The operator of a van backed up, running him over. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: struck by, run over, motor vehicle, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123304784 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported