Accident Summary Nr: 201520715 - EmployeeSuffers Burns In Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123304909 | 03/03/2000 | 4959 | 0 | B & E Pipe And Basin Cleaners, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying "Plasti-Dip", a synthetic rubber coating, with a paintbrush and roller to the inside of a truck-mounted water tank. The tank was approximately 5-ft by 5-ft by 5-ft and Employee #1 was standing inside the tank of the truck which was parked inside the storage building. Employee #1 was using a small wooden ladder as means of entering and exiting the tank. The tank was completely open on top. The vapors ignited from an undetermined ignition source, possibly static electricity, and a flash fire erupted in the tank. Employee #1 jumped from the tank as other employees extinguished the fire with a 120-BC-rated fire extinguisher. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123304909 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |