Accident Summary Nr: 201506615 - Employee Falls Off Ladder after Receiving an Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310054747 | 06/30/2006 | 3325 | 331513 | Pacific Steel Casting Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 23, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, received a red flag work order for a 1T overhead hoist. The pendant cord was stuck in one position and no one could get it down. Employee #1 took a 10-ft A-frame ladder and leaned it at a 45 degree angle against the wall. He instructed a maintenance helper to hold the ladder for him. Employee #1 climbed up the ladder, deenergized the hoist and proceeded to replace the pendant cord. After replacing the cord, he plugged the hoist back in and tested the operation. The high and low limit settings were not working properly, so Employee #1 began to make adjustments to the limit switches. The hoist had to be energized in order to set the limit settings. While in the process of making the adjustments, his left hand touched a 110-volt circuit wire, resulting in an electrical shock, and causing him to fall 6.67 feet backwards off the ladder. He fell onto the coworker, then onto a 3-ft tall air grinding tool stand. Employee #1 sustained five fractured ribs. He was transported to a nearby emergency room, where he remained for two days and then was transferred closer to his home. He was hospitalized there for another six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310054747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |