Accident Summary Nr: 201506383 - Employee Fractures Finger in Grinding Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201506383 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30734170103/07/20062051311812Gourmet Bakery, Inc. Dba Musso'S

Abstract: On March 1, 2006, Employee # 1 was removing a piece of toast with his right index finger and thumb from the garlic he had previously placed in the hopper of a grinding machine. The machine was running and his right index finger became caught between the two rotating roller grinders. He stopped the machine by engaging the emergency switch. He suffered a fractured index finger as well as multiple lacerations. His injury did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, GRINDING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307341701 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Bakers