Accident Summary Nr: 201505583 - Auto Body Mechanic Is Killed by Descending Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307337204 | 04/12/2005 | 7532 | 811121 | Central Chevrolet |
Abstract: In the morning of April 12, 2005, an auto body mechanic was working on a Honda Accord. The vehicle was raised approximately 30 in. by an automotive hydraulic lift known as a "Snap-On Mid-Rise Auto Lift." The mechanic attempted to lower the car by operating the control lever on the power pack of the hydraulic lift. The down lever did not function so the employee disconnected the power pack and the hydraulic hose. He then blew air with his mouth through the hose to check if the hose was clear. Satisfied that the hose was clear, the employee maneuvered himself under the vehicle and unscrewed several treads of the velocity fuse assembly. Hydraulic fluid began to leak from the threaded fitting. In order to prevent oil from spilling on the floor, the employee re-tightened the velocity fuse but it blew-off from its housing. The car descended very rapidly and pinned the employee to the floor. When emergency medical services arrived, they took the auto body mechanic to Eden Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307337204 | Fatality | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |