Accident Summary Nr: 201505278 - Butcher's Fingers Are Amputated in Meat-Slicing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307335380 | 10/07/2004 | 2013 | 311612 | Prime Smoke Meats Inc. |
Abstract: On October 7, 2004, Employee #1, a butcher at a meat packing company, was cleaning a bacon-slicing machine after the day's production. He failed to turn off the machine. When Employee #1 reached in to remove meat residue, the rotating sprocket and chain caught his left fingers. He was hospitalized for amputations. The accident investigation determined that the employer has written lockout/tagout procedures, and that the sprocket and chain remained unguarded for convenience while cleaning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307335380 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |