Accident Summary Nr: 201504800 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from crane truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307334128 | 06/23/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Sierra Precast Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 31, 2005, Employee #1 was dismounting from a truck crane, when he slipped and fell, catching his left foot between the outrigger and the curb. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of his left ankle. He was transferred to Valley Care Medical Center in Livermore, California by the Livermore Pleasanton Fire Department. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307334128 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall, other |