Accident Summary Nr: 201503497 - Employee's finger amputated after being caught in crimper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301134508 | 11/13/2002 | 2051 | 237110 | Clarmil Manufacturing Corp |
Abstract: On November 7, 2002, Employee #1 was working in the food packaging department using a Doboy Packaging Machine, a Scotty II model, with three coworkers packaging specialty desserts. The employer is engaged in the manufacture of specialty food products for the Phillipine community. Employee #1 was working on the end side of the packaging machine picking the packaged products from the end conveyor and placing them in distribution trays. The employee also was removing pastries that dropped between the in-feed conveyor, the thermal crimper (knife), and the discharge conveyor. Employee #1 was removing a pastry from between the conveyors space when the operating crimper cycled catching her right index finger between the anvil and the crimper. The thermal element of the crimper has an operating temperature of up to 450 degrees Fahrenheit. By the time her hand was removed by the on duty maintenance mechanic, the finger tissue had been cauterized. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of her right index finger in the accident, and the finger was later surgically amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employees regularly removed the manufacture's end side guard and bypassed the interlock switch to gain quick access into the sealing area to clear jammed product. Also, the floor supervision promoted the violation of the guard so that the packaging machine would not be shut down reducing production.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301134508 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |