Accident Summary Nr: 201502382 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125629402 | 11/27/2000 | 1623 | 0 | International Line Builders |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift. He was working on a deenergized transformer. The operating controls for the aerial lift became entangled in a loop of secondary lead conductor, which caused the bucket on the aerial lift to ascend. This crushed and buckled the fiberglass bucket against the transformer. When the bucket was moved away from the transformer, it sprang back into shape, catapulting the employee into a 6950-volt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125629402 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |