Accident Summary Nr: 201502382 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201502382 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12562940211/27/200016230International Line Builders

Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift. He was working on a deenergized transformer. The operating controls for the aerial lift became entangled in a loop of secondary lead conductor, which caused the bucket on the aerial lift to ascend. This crushed and buckled the fiberglass bucket against the transformer. When the bucket was moved away from the transformer, it sprang back into shape, catapulting the employee into a 6950-volt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, ENTANGLED, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125629402 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source