Accident Summary Nr: 201501954 - Employee injured when finger bitten off by hyena
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125635730 | 12/04/2000 | 5812 | 0 | Uc Berkeley |
Abstract: On November 20, 2000, Employee #1, an animal caretaker, was hand feeding a pack of hyenas when one of the dogs snapped at the hand and bit off the first digit of Employee #1's right ring finger. The employer's safety program did not adequately address the hazards associated with hand feeding, nor did it provide for the use of hand protection or extension tools. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125635730 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Animal caretakers, except farm |