Accident Summary Nr: 201501129 - Employee injured when pinned between mast and cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125626333 | 04/15/1999 | 3221 | 327213 | Owens-Brockway |
Abstract: On March 3, 1999, Employee #1 was pinned between the mast uprights and the cage of a forklift when he was lubricating the channels of the mast uprights. The employee accidentally hit the mast's tilt control lever with his foot, causing the mast to return from its tilted position to a vertical position. Employee #1 did not turn off the forklift before he started to work on it. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125626333 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |