Accident Summary Nr: 201500899 - LEFT THUMB AMPUTATED ON MILLING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119671022 | 09/11/1998 | 2013 | 0 | Gallo Salame(Galileo Foods) |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 20, 1998, Employee #1 was milling a part when he reached into the mill cutting area as it was rotating. The thumb on the left hand of Employee #1 was severed. Employee #1 is a mechanic with eight years of experience. He is employed by Galileo Foods of San Lorenzo, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119671022 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |