Accident Summary Nr: 201500600 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT IN CUTTING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119669968 | 04/07/1998 | 2051 | 311812 | Fresh Time Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 6, 1998, Employee #1 from Fresh Time Foods, Oakland, CA was involved in the accident, which resulted in amputation of his left hand fingers. On the day of the accident at approximately 4:00 a.m., Employee #1's supervisor assigned him to operate biscotti-cutting machine, which he operated for the following three hours. At approximately 7:00 a.m., Employee #1 noticed that the dust had accumulated around the cutting area of the machine and he thought that machine's vacuum system was not functioning properly. To check the functioning of the vacuum system, Employee #1 removed the front cover plate from the cutting blades without switching off the power, thus exposing himself to the running cutting blades. At this point in time, Employee #1 called his supervisor, who was nearby, to show him what was wrong with the machine. When he pointed with his left hand towards the running cutters his left hand got caught. Employee #1 sustained amputation of the thumb and fingers of his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to the Highland Hospital, Oakland, CA, where he was diagnosed with having sustained left hand fingers' amputation injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119669968 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |