Accident Summary Nr: 201498029 - Employee Gets Finger Caught in a Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201498029 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672440007/30/20132051311812La Tapatia Tortilleria, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 p.m. on May 6, 2013, Employee #1 of La Tapatia Tortilleria, Inc., sustained a partial amputation of his left fourth digit (ring finger) during the course of his normal duties as a maintenance mechanic. Employee #1 was removing dough from a tortilla press while the equipment was being activated. Employee #1's finger became caught in the press resulting in crushing injuries. The incident occurred on line #2 in the flour department of the tortilla manufacturing company. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital where he was treated.

Keywords: FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316724400 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers