Accident Summary Nr: 201497112 - Fruit Worker Is Injured When Struck by Falling Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720697 | 11/14/2012 | 0723 | 115114 | Cornerstone Packing & Cooling |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 7, 2012, Employee #1, a 29-year-old male laborer with Cornerstone Packing and Cooling, was cleaning up fruit from under a bin in-feed conveyor section. As he was cleaning up the fruit, he was struck on the back from a falling bin. Employee #1 was thrown forward and onto the conveyor system's rollers and sustained multiple unspecified body fractures injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316720697 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |