Accident Summary Nr: 201496999 - Farm Worker Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315077396 | 08/29/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Mid Valley Labor Service Inc |
Abstract: On August 28, 2012, Employee #1, a 30-year-old male farm worker with Mid Valley Labor Service Inc., was assigned to pick a certain row of grapes and place the grapes on paper trays for sun drying. Employee #1 was picking the grapes after lunch and became ill and vomited in the field. Employee #1 quit working and walked out to the end of the rows and told the supervisor that he was sick. The supervisor looked at him and realized that, Employee #1 had symptoms of possible heat illness and called the office, and was told to take him to the hospital. They called the ambulance and Employee #1 was taken to the Madera Hospital and hospitalized for Heat Exhaustion. The employees were observed at the morning break and lunch for dehydration and other heat illness symptoms before going back to work. The employer is a farm labor contractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315077396 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |