Accident Summary Nr: 201496973 - Worker Amputates Finger While Closing a Door on a Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315077495 | 09/05/2012 | 0723 | 115114 | Central California Almond Growers Assoc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 30, 2012, Employee #1, a 52-year-old male night supervisor with Central California Almond Growers Association, was closing a door on an almond hopper when his finger was caught in an almond hopper door. Employee #1 sustained a right hand ring finger amputation when his finger got caught in door. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event. This incident occurred at Central California Almond Growers Association's almond processing facility in Sanger California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315077495 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, production occupations |